Pikmin: Antarctic Survival/Piklopedia: Difference between revisions
m (→Pikmin) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 332: | Line 332: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<!-- {{icon}} -->||[[Scornet]]||-||''various''||0.5*||0.08*||Cold||1 | |<!-- {{icon}} -->||[[Scornet]]||-||''various''||0.5*||0.08*||Cold||1 | ||
|- | |||
|<!-- {{icon}} -->||[[Tumbling Shellsnapper]]||-||[[Otherworldly Woods]]||0.5*||0.09*||Warm||1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
<!--|||[[Mushroom Pikmin]]||-||[[Deep Caverns]]||1||0.1||Cold||1--> | <!--|||[[Mushroom Pikmin]]||-||[[Deep Caverns]]||1||0.1||Cold||1--> |
Revision as of 16:12, 3 April 2024
This article or section presents information pertaining to Pikmin: Antarctic Survival, a fanon game created by A Friendly Amprat. |
|
While Pikmin: Antarctic Survival lacks an in-game Piklopedia in the traditional sense, as it is a spinoff title, it still has an extensive list of creatures, primarily those returning from past Pikmin games but also a few new creatures to encounter. For the sake of consistency with other games, the game's creature list is referred to as the “Piklopedia.”
One unique feature of Pikmin: Antarctic Survival differentiating it from other titles is that only one wild recruitable enemy of each kind will be encountered in the game. Enemies that are not possible to Awaken and thus recruit, such as Iridescent Flint Beetles, can appear multiple times, in different areas, and more than one individual of these creature species exist. However, only one individual of each recruitable enemy type exists. For example, there is only a single Red Bulborb which can be encountered in Pikmin: Antarctic Survival: one whose name as a resident is “Tommy.”
The list of creatures is sorted in order of area in which the creature is encountered, with Chilly Valley native creatures being at the top of the list. Boss creatures have their names underlined, and area tyrants appear at the top of each area creature group and have their names in bold print.
All creatures
Tyrants
Tyrants are a special type of boss enemy that can be encountered in Pikmin: Antarctic Survival. They are differentiated from standard boss enemies and regular enemies by their unique role as the most powerful and fearsome creatures of their respective areas, and often they will shape the terrain and hazards of the entire areas they inhabit. Each tyrant can be seen as a true “area boss,” compared to non-tyrant bosses that typically fill a “mini-boss” role. Tyrants tend to roam their areas and can make for an incredibly dangerous surprise encounter if they cross paths with a traveling search party.
All nine main area tyrants can be Awakened and recruited, just like any other creature. Awakened tyrants tend to have unique one-of-a-kind properties and abilities that no other creature has, which can provide tremendous benefits to the Diamond Settlement. They also tend to be incredibly powerful as allies, and having them in a team of exploring residents will provide a strong defense against any attacking creatures.
Tyrants also possess a unique ability that other creatures do not and that makes them even more difficult to fight: mist manipulation. This power gives them the ability to suddenly radically alter the battlefields in which they are fought, which can turn the tides of battle if the tyrant is losing a fight. While Awakened tyrants also have the capability to manipulate Mist, the strength of the ability is much weaker compared to when they are in their wild, non-Awakened state.
Pikmin
Pikmin: Antarctic Survival places members of the Pikmin family in a unique role compared to main series Pikmin games. Pikmin do not appear on the first day of the game as is series tradition, and will never begin to appear until the Diamond Settlement reaches its second level. Furthermore, they are treated as enemies, instead of being helpful allied creatures by default. Of course, as is standard for this game, Pikmin can be Awakened when encountered as wild creatures, and after this they will join the Diamond Settlement as residents and help in a similar manner to how they do in other Pikmin titles.
Like other Awakened creatures, Awakened Pikmin can speak. However, Pikmin are shown to be much less independently-minded than other creatures, as they do not have names, genders, or clear individual personalities, with the only distinctions they see between each other being their types. Any Red Pikmin will refer to itself as "Red Pikmin", and will see other Red Pikmin as more or less functionally identical. The Pikmin find it unusual that other creatures do not see themselves in the same way as Pikmin do, expressing that their lack of individuality makes them much more unified and allows them to cooperate efficiently together.
Rare cases of Awakened Pikmin are shown to break from a typical Pikmin view of the world, with these unique Pikmin seeing themselves in a more individual light, and developing their own personalities, coming up with names for themselves, and often identifying themselves with a specific gender despite the lack of gender distinctions in the Pikmin species. These unique "individual" Pikmin are very rare, making up less than a tenth of a percent of the Pikmin species. These Pikmin also do not get along well with the Pikmin population at large, being seen as outcasts from the Pikmin community and regarded as "defective" by other Pikmin due to their abnormality. The way that other Pikmin treat these outcast Pikmin ranges from curiosity and confusion to outright hostility, as some Pikmin groups have been known to attack outcast Pikmin in an attempt to "correct" this abnormality. Because of this, outcast Pikmin that display individuality will avoid collective groups of Pikmin for their safety and have to survive in nature without them. These unique Pikmin also retain their individuality through Awakening, which does not change a Pikmin's fundamental nature.
Awakened Pikmin travel and work in groups, as is standard for Pikmin. A group of Pikmin counts as a single unit for the purposes of a Diamond Settlement exploration team, making large numbers of Pikmin very useful for resource carrying and collection during area exploration. However, each individual unit group of Pikmin in a search team cannot contain more than ten Pikmin before another unit group needs to be created, and a search team cannot have more than ten total unit groups of Pikmin. In this case, Pikmin effectively take up ten of the exploration team's open spaces, and the total number of Pikmin cannot exceed one hundred Pikmin, the traditional Pikmin field limit.
Though Pikmin can join the Diamond Settlement team, these Pikmin will not have an Onion, and instead must live in settlement housing like all of the other Awakened creatures living there. Pikmin do not take up much space in housing, with tens of Pikmin being able to live comfortably in each residence building. The Onion itself does make an appearance, but it cannot be somehow Awakened or brought to the Diamond Settlement, instead only serving as the game's source of Pikmin which can be Awakened and brought back to the Diamond Settlement.
Trivia
- The term “Tyrant” as used to refer to powerful boss enemies is a reference to Xenoblade Chronicles X, where the term “Tyrant” is used in the same way, referring to the game's most powerful and dangerous wildlife.