Pikmin Forever/Piklopedia: Difference between revisions
(New little aesthetic idea.) |
(Added a few more.) |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Water Dumple]]||''Ichthyosa felinis''||Grub-dog family||200||5||10||3||5||''I. gracilinis'' | |[[Water Dumple]]||''Ichthyosa felinis''||Grub-dog family||200||5||10||3||5||''I. gracilinis'' | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ice Dumple]]||''Ichthyosa silurinis''||Grub-dog family||200||5||10||3||5||''I. ikelesia'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fiery Blowhog]]||''Sus draconus''||Blowhog family||900||5||10||4||8||''S. campynculus'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Watery Blowhog]]||''Sus loogiens''||Blowhog family||900||5||10||4||8||''S. salivelis'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Juvenile Blowhog]]||''Sus figlius''||Blowhog family||300||3||6||3||5||''S. campynculus'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Armored Cannon Beetle Larva]]||''Granitus chukkulinae''||Lithopod family||1000||7||14||5||10||''G. chukkuberia'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stargazing Cannon Larva]]||''Granitus contuttae''||Lithopod family||1000||7||14||5||10||''G. crepitulinae'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Puffy Blowhog]]||''Sus inflata''||Blowhog family||3000||2||4||4||8||''S. vesinensis'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gatling Groink]]||''Megaplod calibersi''||Groink family||1200||8||16||8||12||''M. cannoniae'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gilled Groink]]||''Megaplod salmo''||Groink family||1200||8||16||8||12||''M. carambolae'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Iridescent Flint Beetle]]||''Pilli envelopens''||Flint Beetle family||N/A||N/A||N/A||N/A||N/A||''P. ororapens'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Empress Bulblax]]'''||''Oculus matriarcha''||Grub-dog family||4000||20||30||15||25||''O. aharenchae'' | |'''[[Empress Bulblax]]'''||''Oculus matriarcha''||Grub-dog family||4000||20||30||15||25||''O. aharenchae'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Emperor Bulblax]]'''||''Oculus supremus''||Grub-dog family||5000||20||30||50||50||''Oculodon major'' | |'''[[Emperor Bulblax]]'''||''Oculus supremus''||Grub-dog family||5000||20||30||50||50||''Oculodon major'' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Burnished Cannon Beetle]]'''||''Granitus chukkulinae politurus''||Grub-dog family||5000||20||30||75||50||''G. chukkuberia'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:PF Enemies]] | [[Category:PF Enemies]] |
Revision as of 05:00, 22 September 2015
This article or section presents information pertaining to Pikmin Forever, a fanon game created by Scruffy. |
|
Enemies are any organisms on PNF-404 that are defeated by Pikmin to progress through areas of the game. There are many kinds and families of enemies in Pikmin Forever, many of which are new and some of which are recurring but with new behaviors. All enemies exhibit a great new level of dynamism; they can roam far from where they are originally spawned and interact with each other in more ways than just passiveness. They also behave more closely in line with their environment; enemies now have better pathfinding skills and some will lose balance when they fall down a ledge or are attacked by Pikmin.
Meanwhile, vegetation refers to any passive plant or fungus that either serves as a helpful gameplay mechanic or obstacle or merely serves as decoration. There are many different plants and fungi in PNF-404, and a great deal of them serve a purpose for leaders and Pikmin. Enemies can also undergo interactions with vegetation; a great example is the Bellblet.
Most enemies and vegetation in Pikmin Forever have small, procedurally generated differences between specimens: for example, two Red Bulborbs might have slightly different spot positions on their abdomens. This helps make organisms really seem like different specimens, although the differences will never be so great that they are unrecognizable.
All Pikmin, enemies, and plants are listed in the Piklopedia, accessible from the area selection screen along with the Metal Index. The Piklopedia lists the organisms order number, name, weight, metal value, and Pikmin seed value. Also accessible on any particular file is Olimar's notes, which give the scientific name, family, and a scientific account of studies on the organism. Once the creature has been seen by the leader, its file will show up in the Piklopedia. However, visual footage in the file can only come from photographs taken with the Piktop, and sounds the organism makes can only come from recordings using the microphone in the Piktop. If a fossil for a particular creature is collected, it also shows up in the file.
Particularly formidable creatures, known as bosses, are listed here in bold.
Listing
Name | Scientific name | Family | HP | Weight | Max. carriers |
Metal Value | Seeds produced |
Fossil |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Red Bulborb | Oculus kageyamii russus | Grub-dog family | 1000 | 10 | 20 | 7 | 12 | O. jartigesia |
Woolly Bulborb | Oculus kageyamii folliculus | Grub-dog family | 900 | 10 | 20 | 7 | 12 | O. primigenius |
Orange Bulborb | Oculus kageyamii orangium | Grub-dog family | 1500 | 10 | 20 | 10 | 15 | O. auranticus |
Dwarf Red Bulborb | Pansarus pseudooculii russus | Breadbug family | 150 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | P. elsussi |
Dwarf Woolly Bulborb | Pansarus pseudooculii folliculus | Breadbug family | 150 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | P. staubenus |
Dwarf Orange Bulborb | Pansarus pseudooculii orangium | Breadbug family | 150 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | P. lakugesia |
Coalborb | Oculus silexae | Grub-dog family | 2000 | 10 | 20 | 15 | 12 | O. petracis |
Spotty Bulbear | Oculus terriblis dotticum | Grub-dog family | 1800 | 12 | 25 | 10 | 15 | O. horriblis |
Dwarf Bulbear | Oculus terriblis | Grub-dog family | 300 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 4 | O. terrigenxi |
Bulborb Larva | Oculus matriarcha | Grub-dog family | 5 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | O. aharenchae |
Water Dumple | Ichthyosa felinis | Grub-dog family | 200 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 5 | I. gracilinis |
Ice Dumple | Ichthyosa silurinis | Grub-dog family | 200 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 5 | I. ikelesia |
Fiery Blowhog | Sus draconus | Blowhog family | 900 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 8 | S. campynculus |
Watery Blowhog | Sus loogiens | Blowhog family | 900 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 8 | S. salivelis |
Juvenile Blowhog | Sus figlius | Blowhog family | 300 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | S. campynculus |
Armored Cannon Beetle Larva | Granitus chukkulinae | Lithopod family | 1000 | 7 | 14 | 5 | 10 | G. chukkuberia |
Stargazing Cannon Larva | Granitus contuttae | Lithopod family | 1000 | 7 | 14 | 5 | 10 | G. crepitulinae |
Puffy Blowhog | Sus inflata | Blowhog family | 3000 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | S. vesinensis |
Gatling Groink | Megaplod calibersi | Groink family | 1200 | 8 | 16 | 8 | 12 | M. cannoniae |
Gilled Groink | Megaplod salmo | Groink family | 1200 | 8 | 16 | 8 | 12 | M. carambolae |
Iridescent Flint Beetle | Pilli envelopens | Flint Beetle family | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | P. ororapens |
Empress Bulblax | Oculus matriarcha | Grub-dog family | 4000 | 20 | 30 | 15 | 25 | O. aharenchae |
Emperor Bulblax | Oculus supremus | Grub-dog family | 5000 | 20 | 30 | 50 | 50 | Oculodon major |
Burnished Cannon Beetle | Granitus chukkulinae politurus | Grub-dog family | 5000 | 20 | 30 | 75 | 50 | G. chukkuberia |